The World War Forum (Page 7)

The forum currently has 318 pages with a total of 3178 messages
Prev Page  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Next Page  10+

Posted by: June Walters {Email left}
Location: Wales
Date: Friday 17th February 2017 at 6:35 PM
Hi, I am trying to find out a little more about my grandfather Ralph Houghton. He was a gunner with 66 Company Royal Garrison Artillery in Port Royal, Jamaica. The 1911 census shows him as a 24 year old single man. Is there any other information on my grandfather please?

Posted by: John Nicholls {No contact email}
Location: Harlow
Date: Sunday 12th February 2017 at 11:06 AM
Such a shame Alan no longer on this site he has helped me so much over the years. Can anyone help me on this please. When my mother died she left me a few bits of which one was a Medal which i cant find out much about it. This person is not even on my Tree but he must be part of the Family otherwise why would she have had it. I should explain her maiden name was Bartlett and she married a Nicholls. This brown Medal says The Great War for civilisation 1914-1919 on the edge of the coin it says :
G S 20486 Pte W Nicholls R. Fus. he must have belonged to my family but with whom ???? can anybody help me please.

Posted by: Chris Wilson {Email left}
Location: Exeter
Date: Tuesday 17th January 2017 at 4:51 PM
Hi Allan,
I'm researching a man who was with the Yorkshire Regiment but was seconded to the Nigeria Regiment during the war: do you happen to know where I could go (preferably online) to get details of their activities from 1914 to 1917?
Kind regards
Reply from: Site Editor
Date: Tuesday 17th January 2017 at 10:18 PM

Hi Chris,
Alan has retired from doing research on the forum.
I was keeping Alan's name in the forum's title as a mark of respect for all the work he did, but I guess no one will believe it while Alan's name is still there, so it's now removed.
Regards, Bob.
Reply from: Chris Wilson
Date: Tuesday 17th January 2017 at 10:31 PM

Thanks, Bob.
I wish Alan the very best of retirements. I stumbled upon this site by accident only a few months ago and was very impressed by the help I received. It is a great shame that Alan has hung up his research microscope, he will be greatly missed, but everyone deserves time off. So best wishes, Alan, and thanks for all your help.
Reply from: Site Editor
Date: Tuesday 17th January 2017 at 11:01 PM

Alan was an absolute expert in his knowledge of WW1. He's been answering queries since (I think) 2008 and he did all this unpaid and with a great passion.
Regards, Bob.
Posted by: Mark Edwards {Email left}
Location: Current Location
Date: Wednesday 11th January 2017 at 7:50 PM
Carrier, Clifton William John.
Rank : Private
Service No: 51204
Date of Death 23/10/1918
Age: 20
Regiment/Service: The King's ( Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.
Laid to rest at
Montay-Neuvilly Road Cemetery Montay

I am a descendant of Private Carrier, Clifton William John. I wonder if anyone can give me information about his service record where he fought any service medals he may of achieved. Details of where he fell and cause of death.
Posted by: Sue Smith {Email left}
Location: South Yorkshire
Date: Sunday 8th January 2017 at 2:57 PM
I just wanted to acknowledge the great help that Alan provided to me in researching WW1 fatalities relating to the village of Ellastone - his knowledge is second to none - and I wish him all the best in his retirement. He will be a great loss to research! Thanks Alan!
Posted by: Colin Peckham {Email left}
Location: Ballina
Date: Sunday 8th January 2017 at 6:19 AM
Hi, I am looking for information on my Great Grandfather Charles Alfred Peckham who enlisted with the Royal Hampshire Regiment Rifle Brigade 10.09.1914 for action in France, he was awarded a decoration qualifying date 30.07.2015, but not sure what or why. 1st Corps R.B. Reg. no. 3/4325, then I think Reg no. 1787 - 305506 and Victory Number C/1/103 B22 page 2088 [I think he got the Star Medal]. Cause of discharge A.O. 265/17 p.2. p.3g2 XV1. I dont have any idea what this all means as I am not a historian, so I hope that someone can help. I am very proud and up to this point thought that he only was in WW2, building a Chapel from a Warehouse in Cardiff Docks for US servicemen who were arriving in bags !! Hope someone can help
Posted by: Ian Parsons {Email left}
Location: Northampton
Date: Thursday 5th January 2017 at 5:08 PM
My Great Uncle Cyril Bulman was in the 1st Hants. in 1915 having enlisted on 2nd Sept 1914. On 23/10/15 he was promoted to unpaid L/Corporal. I have a copy of a transfer document dated 25 April 1916 which says he was transferred to be Temp 2nd Lieutenant 21st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers dated 19th March 1916. I believe he trained as an officer at Cadet School GHQ. How long was this for as on 26th March he joined the 21st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers in the Trenches at Hamel. He was blinded on 5th June 1916 but lived until 1981.
Posted by: Young Buzzard {Email left}
Location: Newton Abbot
Date: Monday 2nd January 2017 at 5:41 PM
Hello Alan,
Firstly A Very Happy New Year to you, and thank you for all your help in 2016.

It was whilst I was thinking about the Royal British Legion that I remembered an uncle who was a keen member of the Legion and I wondered if he had served in the Great War. I found his medal card which told me he has served with the Army Service Corps Number M/322368 he was called Cecil Prideaux Bound. I am interested in the M before his number, and I wondered if it denoted some form of mechanised detachment,uncle Cecil was not at all mechanical his only real interest was gardening. I look forward to your reply with interest, as always.
Thank You.
Reply from: Site Editor
Date: Monday 2nd January 2017 at 10:32 PM

Hi Young Buzzard,
Alan has really retired from the forum. It isn't a joke or anything.
Regards, Bob.
Reply from: Ian Willden
Date: Friday 27th January 2017 at 11:03 PM

Reply from: Becca
Date: Sunday 19th March 2017 at 11:17 PM

Hi there, Young Buzzard,
You will find information about him on Find My Past. I typed in his full name but his middle name has been omitted in his Army records.
Trust you will find his records interesting.
Kind regards
Reply from: Young Buzzard
Date: Monday 20th March 2017 at 10:31 AM


Thanks for the nudge, I have now looked at the attestation papers and have discovered that M 322368 is not my relative but someone else with the same name. At least my family tree will not contain this inaccuracy. Thanks again for your help.
Posted by: Bella {No contact email}
Location: Esher
Date: Monday 26th December 2016 at 12:31 PM
Dear Bob,

Thank you for your message.

May I wish you too a Merry Christmas and a very Happy 2017.

With kind regards.

Posted by: Bella {No contact email}
Location: Esher
Date: Saturday 24th December 2016 at 11:09 PM
Dear Alan,

Would like to wish you a Merry Christmas and a very Happy New Year and to thank you for your generous support and help with my family tree over the past few years.

With kind regards.

Reply from: Bob
Date: Saturday 24th December 2016 at 11:40 PM

Hi Bella,
Alan won't get your message (previously, Alan was automatically emailed with every new message or reply from the forum, but that has now stopped). I'll pass your message on to him for you.
Reply from: Gerald A Archambeau Author
Date: Sunday 25th December 2016 at 7:56 PM

Dear Alan,

Marion and I would like to thank you for your wonderful service to your community in the UK and around the
world, and especially by helping me find the truth about my Jamaican born grandfather Inspector Herbert Theodore Thomas, whose contribution to the British Empire & Jamaica B.W.I. was erased and lost for decades. You my friend helped me; his Jamaican born grandson find and expose the truth for the world to see the facts about a good man's life of loss, and his humanity. Gerald & wife Marion.
Reply from: Alan Greveson
Date: Sunday 25th December 2016 at 11:18 PM

Dear Gerald and Marion,
Thank you for your kind wishes. You know we will always keep in touch via air-mail and e-mail. I know you will look forward to the Spring in Canada and planting-out your geraniums and marigolds. It is a priviledge to have reasearched your ancestors.
With Christmas wishes and hopes for a Happy New Year,

(Don't forget to save this page to your favorites)